La Plata, Buenos Aires

1992


Bachelor's degree - Fine Arts with major in Sculpture [Facultad de Bellas Artes, UNLP]

Professor - Fine Arts with major in Sculpture [Facultad de Bellas Artes, UNLP]

RESIDENCIES

2022 Cal Gras

[Avinyó, Catalunya, España] / con Yese Astarloa

2022 Residencia Irudika

[Maison des Auteurs, Angoulême, France / BilbaoArte Fundazioa, Spain]

2020/2021 Ctibor Residency

[Ctibor Museum, Ringuelet, Argentina]

2019 Residency ‘Archives for a Possible Memory’

[TACEC / Teatro Argentino]

2019 Residency ‘Chapa Chapa’

[Casa Intermitente / Mar del Plata]

2018 INVE Residency - Experimental Video Platform

[INVE / Valparaíso, Chile]

2017 Pedaludico

[CheLA & Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

______________________________

AWARDS

2021 Honorific mention

[Visual Art Prize of Fundación OSDE / Buenos Aires City]

2021 Best Microshort

[Festival Cartón / Buenos Aires City]

2021 RAFMA Prize - Argentinian Network of Audiovisual Festivals and Exhibitions

[Festival Cartón / Buenos Aires City]

2021 Chamber of Deputies Award

[Provincial Museum of Fine Arts, Emilio Pettoruti / La Plata]

2019 Honorific mention

[Festival do Minuto / São Paulo, Brasil]

2018 First prize of the Provincial Exhibition of Young Art

[Provincial Museum of Fine Arts, Emilio Pettoruti / La Plata]

2018 Stimulus award-Sculpture/Object Fondo Nacional de las Artes

[Bicentenary House / Buenos Aires City]

2018 Best Videominute, Animation

[Festival do Minuto / São Paulo, Brasil]

2018 Best Music Video

[Festival Cartón / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Distinction "Joaquín V. González" for the best average of his career

[Universidad Nacional de La Plata]

2014 3º award - Best Animation, Student category

[Animarte / São Paulo, Brazil]

2012 Best Animation

[Audiovisual Festival of Cipolletti / City of Cipolletti]

2012 Honorific mention

[Provincial Museum of Fine Arts, Emilio Pettoruti / La Plata]

______________________________

INDIVIDUAL AND TWO ARTISTS EXHIBITIONS

2022 Empieza en el punto en que termina // with Yese Astarloa

[Cal Gras, Barcelona]

2022 Irudika // with Bea Lozano

[Vital Fundazioa - Vitoria-Gasteiz]

2021 An imprecise memory, of a fact or a thing, comes to my mind

[Museum Ctibor / Ringuelet]

2019 Temporary Title

[López Merino Palace / La Plata]

2018 Cadence

[Ramos Generales Gallery / La Plata]

______________________________

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (SELECTED)

2021 Paadman Video Event

[Sharif Gallery, Tehran, Iran]

2021 Light Matter Film Festival

[New York]

2021 Festival Alberto Greco

[Piedralaves, España]

2021 Bienal Fantasma

[Final Exhibition of Programa de Arte Di Tella / Buenos Aires City]

2021 Animafest Zagreb

[Zagreb, Croatia]

2021 Care infraestructures

[On public Gallery, Polland / Rumania]

2021 International Bad Video Festival

[Bomba Gallery, Moscow, Russia]

2021 International Short Film Festival of Detmold

[Detmold, Germany]

2021 First Time Filmmakers Sessions

[Lift-off Global Network, England]

2021 PostContemporánea [TV show]

[Grupo Cadena Media, Spain]

2021 Mapping the Cartography / with Yese Astarloa

[Next Museum, Germany]

2020 Atlas in a Day - Where is our community? / with Yese Astarloa

[Guerrilla Cartography. USA]

2020 Festival de VideoArte Proyector 2020

[Sala X / Madrid]

2020 ALC VideoArt Festival

[Museum of Contemporary Art of Alicante / Spain]

2019 FIVA, VideoArt International Festival

[CC San Martín / Buenos Aires City]

2019 Itaú Visual Arts Prize

[Casa del Bicentenario / Buenos Aires City]

2019 Video Raymi, Festival Internacional de Videoarte

[Casa Utopía / Cusco, Perú]

2019 11º Festival de Cine del Mar

[Punta del Este, Uruguay]

2019 Cinema of Artists

[Artistic Space of Fundación Osde / Buenos Aires City]

2018 Fantoche Animation Festival

[Baden, Switzerland]

2018 Video Babel

[Museo del Convento de Santo Domingo / Cusco, Perú]

2018 Turku Animated Film Festival

[Turku, Finland]

2018 Panama Animation Festival

[City of Panama]

2018 Intermediaciones, VideoArt and Experimental Art

[Medellín, Colombia]

2018 Cut Out Fest 10

[Querétaro, México]

2018 Festival de Cine Latinoamericano de Rosario

[Cine El Cairo / Rosario, Argentina]

2018 Festival Internacional de Cine de Montaña Ushuaia Shh

[Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego, Argentina]

2017 Visual Arts Contest - Fondo Nacional de las Artes

[Casa del Bicentenario / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Itaú Visual Arts Prize

[Palais de Glace / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Young Art Biennial

[Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Observatorio Pedalúdico

[Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2017 EVA Play

[Science Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2016 Anima Córdoba

[Córdoba City, Argentina]

2016 Fesaalp 2016 – La Plata Filma

[La Plata, Argentina]

2015 BAFICI 2015 - Cortos Argentinos

[Buenos Aires City]

2013 FestiFreak

[Pasaje Dardo Rocha / La Plata]

2013 Moving Image Biennial

[UNTREF]

Ph Nora Lezano

______________________________

SCHOLARSHIPS & INTERNSHIPS

​2019 PAR - Support Program for Artistic and Cultural Realization

[Secretary of Art and Culture, UNLP]

2019 Campus of the Young Art Biennial

[CC Recoleta / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Audiovisual and Interactive Media Project Incubator

[Chrysalis / Universidad Nacional de San Martín]

______________________________

OTHER COURSES AND WORKSHOPS (SELECTED)

2019 Workshop of Artistic Production

/Andrés Labaké [Ruda / La Plata] (at present)

2019 Workshop: Id de pesca (ejercicios para no explicar)

/ Claudia del Río [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2019 Artistic Workshop

/ Eva Grinstein [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2019 Performatic Workshop: La anarquía creadora y el error como método

/ Group Krapp [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2019 Workshop about Experimental Poetry

/Leonce Lupette [TACEC / La Plata]

2019 Workshop: Writing and Nightmares

/Mariana Chaud [TACEC / La Plata]

2018 Workshop: The text of the art piece

/Silvia Gurfein [Art Centre of UNLP / La Plata]

2017 Workshop: Volume

/Juliana Iriart [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Workshop: Artistic Gymnastics

/Luis Terán [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Artistic Workshop

/Carlos Herrera [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2017 Artistic Workshop

/Esteban Álvarez [Recoleta Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2015 Workshop of Arduino

[San Martín Cultural Centre / Buenos Aires City]

2015 Workshop: Drawing in the mental plane

/Adriana Bustos [FBA, UNLP with the support of Fondo Nacional de las Artes / La Plata]

2012 Workshop of Sculpture

[TAE, Artistic School of Argentine Theatre / La Plata]